Prvi dan festivala / EXS First day

Advertisements

Experimental Superstars 2016. program

Subota, 20.08.2016.

Brod Teatar SKC

20h, EXS Selekcija eksperimentalnog filma (1. deo)*

 

S.C.A.N. – Searching Alternative Nature, Dénes Ruzsa and Fruzsina Spitzer, 6’43’’, Hungary, 2015.

Verarbeitet (Processed), Filmgruppe Chaos, 4’34’’, Germany, 2016.

Machinic Phylum, Guli Silberstein, 4’02’’, United Kingdom, 2015.

Postpartum, Emily Shapiro, 3’50’’, USA, 2016

The Stream 6, Hiroya Sakurai, 6’52’’, Japan, 2015.

Window, Chieh-Li, Jelly Wei, 4’31’’, USA, 2016.

Cove. Natasha Cantwell, 4’57’’, Australia, 2016.

XdubX (parallel reality), David Ellis, 4’25’’, USA, 2016.

09.12.1990., Sanja Andjelkovic, 6’02’’, Serbia, 2016.

What They Believe. Shoko Hara, 10’20’’, Germany, 2016.

Ring of Fire. Oliver Smith, 5’, USA, 2016.

Sunrise on the Total Chaos, Craig Norris, 5’11’’, Canada, 2016.

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant], Juliane Jaschnow, Stefanie Schroeder, 13’13’’, Germany, 2016.

AX.APE, Toby Wulff, 10’, Germany, 2016.

*Više informacija možete pronaći na strani EXS 2016 – Selekcija eksperimentalnih filmova

*You can find more informations on page EXS 2016 – Selekcija eksperimentalnih filmova

21.30h, EPP – Koncert

epp 4

EPP!  is a trio consisting of Katie Woznicki, Epp Epp and Vuk Palibrk. The minimalistic, electronic songs are in the format of commercials, with no products to sell, of course!

22.00h, EXS Selekcija muzičkog videa (1. deo)*

After Universe, Mita Sichetti, 3’27’’, Italy, 2016.

Microscopia, Nikolaus Jantsch, 4’32’’, Austria, 2016.

Serge Bulat – Walker, Serge Bulat, Michael Rfdshir, 4’39’’, USA, 2015.

Fantasy on Sarabanda, Gudbjorg Hlin Gudmundsdottir, 5’10’’, Iceland, 2016.

Oglav, Danilo Stojić,  5’51’’, Serbia, 2016.

Sakura, Marianne Lebon, 6’45’’, France, 2016.

Separation, Damir Rakić, 4’31’’, Serbia, 2016.

Caritas Mechanica, Brian May, 4’22’’, Germany, 2016.

Leafless Against the Gray Sky, Nick Zoulek, 4’53’’, USA, 2016.

Little Party Queen, Etienne Fu-Le Saulnier, 3’08’’, France, 2016.

*Više informacija možete pronaći na stranici EXS 2016- Selekcija muzičkog videa

*You can find more informations on the page EXS 2016- Selekcija muzičkog videa

23.00h Amanita Dodola – koncert

amanita dodola

 

NEDELJA, 21.08.2016.

Brod Teatar SKC

20h, EXS – Selekcija eksperimentalnog filma (2. deo)*

 

How I Became You, Ivana Zivkovic, 3’02’’ , Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2015.

Hero’s Journey, Dimeth Balázs Ferenc, 4’, Hungary, 2014.

Suspension, Neil Kendricks, 2’34’’, USA, 2015.

Araghadamond, Christophe Blanc, 5’, France, 2015.

Look how beautiful the light moves, Stefanie Weberhofer, 3’20’’, Austria, 2016.

Withinnan, Espen Tversland, 5’08’’, Norway, 2016.

Pure Virtual Function, Péter Lichter, 2’50’’, Hungary, 2015.

The Copyist, Kőszegi Tamás, 7’45’’, Hungary, 2016.

Icelands, Miguel Ángel Mejías, 12’16’’, Spain, 2016.

After the Storm, Felix Tobin, 6’45’’, Peru, 2016.

Le bulbe tragique, Guillaume Vallée, 6’09’’, Canada, 2016.

Broken, Ana Ćuzović, 5’55’’, Serbia, 2016.

Mirrorrorrim, John Akre, 2’23’’, USA, 2015.

Sossusvlei, Michael O’Donnell, 9’08’’, USA, 2015.

XYX, Drobysh Kate, 3’44’’, Slovenia, 2014.

Into the Light of the Present, Derek Taylor, 9’33’’, USA, 2015.

Crème Caramel, Lana Bregar, 0’50’’, Slovenia, 2016.

Ground London, Dustin Morrow, 7’41’’, USA, 2014.

Tears in Rain, Jeroen Cluckers, 2’17’’, Belgium, 2015.

Return, Ehsan Mollazadeh,5’18’’ , Iran, 2016.

*Više informacija možete pronaći na strani EXS 2016 – Selekcija eksperimentalnih filmova

*You can find more informations on page EXS 2016 – Selekcija eksperimentalnih filmova

22h, EXS Selekcija muzičkog videa (2. deo)*

If, Naz Önen, 3’11’’, Turkey, 2014.

[ ], Rick Niebe,1’, Italy, 2016.

70 Streets, Maks Lyzhov, 7’07’’, Ukraine, 2016.

Morningdeer: Therapy, Nikol Cibulya, 3’15’’, Hungary, 2016.

Imaginary Pilot, Alexey Tomilov, 4’10’’, Russia, 2015.

Precious time, Olivier Jagut, 5’30’’, France, 2016.

In dreams, Anna Górska, 3’37’’, Poland, 2015.

I’m not a Band – Easy, Toby Wulff, 4’, Germany, 2015.

Shadows of a Radio in the East, Nacho Recio, 1’, Spain, 2016.

Ghost Encounters of the Celluloid Kind, Rob Carpenter, 4’, Canada, 2015.

The Rush, Sahar Tarzi, 3’37’’, Iran, 2015.

Lepota je prolazna, Ksenija Kovačević, 3’27’’, Serbia, 2016.

Waiting for Arnold, Thomas Kuratli, 15’,  Switzerland, 2016.

*Više informacija možete pronaći na stranici EXS 2016- Selekcija muzičkog videa

*You can find more informations on the page EXS 2016- Selekcija muzičkog videa

 

Organizator zadržava pravo promene programa.

Save

Save

Save

Save

EXS 2016. official selection!

EXS – Music video selection

 

[ ]

Rick Niebe,1’, Italy, 2016.

Little Party Queen

Etienne Fu-Le Saulnier, 3’08’’, France, 2016.

If

Naz Önen, 3’11’’, Turkey, 2014.

70 Streets

Maks Lyzhov, 7’07’’, Ukraine, 2016.

Microscopia

Nikolaus Jantsch, 4’32’’, Austria, 2016.

Morningdeer: Therapy

Nikol Cibulya, 3’15’’, Hungary, 2016.

After Universe

Mita Sichetti, 3’27’’, Italy, 2016.

Waiting for Arnold

Thomas Kuratli, 15’,  Switzerland, 2016.

Imaginary Pilot

Alexey Tomilov, 4’10’’, Russia, 2015.

Fantasy on Sarabanda

Gudbjorg Hlin Gudmundsdottir, 5’10’’, Iceland, 2016.

Serge Bulat – Walker

Serge Bulat, Michael Rfdshir, 4’39’’, USA, 2015.

Precious time      

Olivier Jagut, 5’30’’, France, 2016.

Sakura

Marianne Lebon, 6’45’’, France, 2016.

In dreams

Anna Górska, 3’37’’, Poland, 2015.

I’m not a Band – Easy

Toby Wulff, 4’, Germany, 2015.

Separation

Damir Rakić, 4’31’’, Serbia, 2016.

Shadows of a Radio in the East

Nacho Recio, 1’, Spain, 2016.

Ghost Encounters of the Celluloid Kind

Rob Carpenter, 4’, Canada, 2015.

Caritas Mechanica

Brian May, 4’22’’, Germany, 2016.

Leafless Against the Gray Sky

Nick Zoulek, 4’53’’, USA, 2016.

The Rush

Sahar Tarzi, 3’37’’, Iran, 2015.

Lepota je prolazna

Ksenija Kovačević, 3’27’’, Serbia, 2016.

Oglav

Danilo Stojić,  5’51’’, Serbia, 2016.

 

EXS – Experimental film selection

 

S.C.A.N. – Searching Alternative Nature

Dénes Ruzsa and Fruzsina Spitzer, 6’43’’, Hungary, 2015.

Verarbeitet (Processed)

Filmgruppe Chaos, 4’34’’, Germany, 2016.

Machinic Phylum

Guli Silberstein, 4’02’’, United Kingdom, 2015.

Postpartum

Emily Shapiro, 3’50’’, USA, 2016

Window

Chieh-Li, Jelly Wei, 4’31’’, USA, 2016.

Hero’s Journey

Dimeth Balázs Ferenc, 4’, Hungary, 2014.

Cove

Natasha Cantwell, 4’57’’, Australia, 2016.

XdubX (parallel reality)

David Ellis, 4’25’’, USA, 2016.

09.12.1990.

Sanja Andjelkovic, 6’02’’, Serbia, 2016.

What They Believe

Shoko Hara, 10’20’’, Germany, 2016.

Ring of Fire

Oliver Smith,5’, USA, 2016.

Look how beautiful the light moves

Stefanie Weberhofer, 3’20’’, Austria, 2016.

Sunrise on the Total Chaos

Craig Norris, 5’11’’, Canada, 2016.

How I Became You

Ivana Zivkovic, 3’02’’ , Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2015.

Suspension

Neil Kendricks, 2’34’’, USA, 2015.

Araghadamond

Christophe Blanc, 5’, France, 2015.

Withinnan

Espen Tversland, 5’08’’, Norway, 2016.

AX.APE

Toby Wulff, 10’, Germany, 2016.

[ˈdʊŋkl̩ˌdɔɪ̯ʧlant]

Juliane Jaschnow, Stefanie Schroeder, 13’13’’, Germany, 2016.

Pure Virtual Function

Péter Lichter, 2’50’’, Hungary, 2015.

The Stream 6

Hiroya Sakurai, 6’52’’, Japan, 2015.

The Copyist

Kőszegi Tamás, 7’45’’, Hungary, 2016.

Icelands

Miguel Ángel Mejías, 12’16’’, Spain, 2016.

After the Storm

Felix Tobin, 6’45’’, Peru, 2016.

Le bulbe tragique

Guillaume Vallée, 6’09’’, Canada, 2016.

Broken

Ana Ćuzović, 5’55’’, Serbia, 2016.

Mirrorrorrim

John Akre, 2’23’’, USA, 2015.

Sossusvlei

Michael O’Donnell, 9’08’’, USA, 2015.

XYX

Drobysh Kate, 3’44’’, Slovenia, 2014.

Into the Light of the Present

Derek Taylor, 9’33’’, USA, 2015.

Crème Caramel

Lana Bregar, 0’50’’, Slovenia, 2016.

Ground London

Dustin Morrow, 7’41’’, USA, 2014.

Tears in Rain

Jeroen Cluckers, 2’17’’, Belgium, 2015.

Return

Ehsan Mollazadeh,5’18’’ , Iran, 2016.

 

Experimental Superstars 2016!

Print

Otvoren je konkurs za Experimental Superstars 2016!

Filmove možete prijaviti preko platforme FilmFreeway. Registracija i prijava na festival su besplatni. Ukoliko imate nekih problema sa prijavom, molimo vas da nas kontaktirate na produkcija.mafin@gmail.com

************************

Experimental Superstars 2016 call for entries is open!

Please submit your works using FilmFreeway platform. In case that you have any doubts, questions etc. please contact us on produkcija.mafin@gmail.com

 

Jury awards – list of most significant videos of ExS 2015.

Jury members- Srđan Đuranović (cinematographer), Nataša Markovinović (producer), Milica Dukić (visual artist) and Dragan Stanković (screenwriter) made a list of most significant works on ExS 2015.

For music video selection:

Slowly Rising, Hideki Inaba, Netherlands

Riptide, Charlie Mars, France

No Return, Amin Shafiee, Iran

For experimental film selection:

What Weee Are, Alessio De Marchi, Italy

Ninde, Nils Janssens, Belgium

Kabaret Freeze, Dave Lojek, Germany

MiMO, Chang Pei Yee, Oon Qian Yi Shannon, Singapore

Hunter, Scott Barley, UK

Fever, Laura Iancu, USA

Work In Progress – Faces, Tamás Patrovits, Hungary

You can watch all films again on 28th december at Cultural center Novi Sad cinema.

###################

Žiri u sastavu Srđan Đuranović (direktor fotografije), Nataša Markovinović (producent), Milica Dukić (likovni umetnik) i Dragan Stanković (scenarista) napravio je odabir najboljih filmova na ovogodišnjem festivalu.

U kategoriji muzičkog videa to su:

Slowly Rising, Hideki Inaba, Netherlands

Riptide, Charlie Mars, France

No Return, Amin Shafiee, Iran

U kategoriji eksperimentalnog filma to su:

What Weee Are, Alessio De Marchi, Italy

Ninde, Nils Janssens, Belgium

Kabaret Freeze, Dave Lojek, Germany

MiMO, Chang Pei Yee, Oon Qian Yi Shannon, Singapore

Hunter, Scott Barley, UK

Fever, Laura Iancu, USA

Work In Progress – Faces, Tamás Patrovits, Hungary

Sve filmove sa ovogodišnjeg festivala možete ponovo pogledati u bioskopu u Kulturnom centru Novi Sad 28. decembra.

ExS/program festivala/festival program

petak/friday 18.12.2015.

Galerija Šok zadruge / Shock cooperatives art galery

Zmaj Jovina 22, Novi Sad

19h muzički video/music video sellection

Bat Smeared Face, Carla Forte, USA
Beat Zone Security, Anil Demir, Turkey
Chamber Music, Katharina Blanken, Germany
Dancing in Saint Petersburg, Leonid Kalyadin, Russia
Dark Matter, Kris Verdonck, Belgium
Deeddup – Fire Up The Planet, Inquisitor, Serbia
Del Bel – Old Magic, Jeremy Weinstein, USA
Exposure – Roy’s Iron DNA, Piotr Piasta, Poland
Fine Line, Ilhami Tunç Gençer, Turkey
Gaussian Swagger, Brian May, Germany
Having a Ball, Carl Knickerbocker, USA
Icecream, Marina Trash, Russia
Macro EV, Amia Yokoyama, USA
Nihilists Need Love Too, Damon Andrew Embry, USA
No Return, Amin Shafiee, Iran
Pat Stiletto, Karolina Malinowska, United Kingdom
Prehistorized, Eugene Park, USA
Riptide, Charlie Mars, France
Šetač Pasa – 063 654 321, Danilo Stojić, Serbia
Slowly Rising, Bastiaan van der Vlit, Netherlands
Slut – Broke My Backbone, Thomas Thurner, Austria
Thank You, Kurtz Frausun, USA
The Boudoir, David Latreille, Canada
The Convent, Tyler Mahoney, Australia
The Great Filter, Dan Bowhers, USA
The Pretty Greens – Elevator Eyes, Samantha Gurry, USA
They Might Be Giants – Erase, Jordan Wippell, USA

21h selekcija eksperimentalnih filmova 1/selection of experimental films 1

9.99, Abbey Sacks, USA
A Letter Home From Rehab, Tyler Mahoney, Australia
Alucinari, Loh Li Wei, Chen Huitian, Singapore
Ambedo, Mochelle Chen, USA
Autogenic, Prakash, Singapore
Backstage, Kaihei Hase, Japan
Butternut, Michael O’Donnell, USA
Cinematic Conventions, Richard Martin, Canada
Claws, Natasha Cantwell, Australia
Copper and Brass Mill – Bape bape, Marko Teshovitz, Serbia
Cute As A Button, Marta Finkelstein, USA
Dissolved, Stefanie Weberhofer, Austria
Energy Visualizations I, Athina Kanellopoulou, Greece
Fever, Laura Iancu, USA
G L E A M, Hugues Clément, Canada
Hours, Scott Barley, UK
Illusion Of Chaos, Lydia Pourmand, UK
Inside the Head, Michael Wirthig, Austria
Kabaret Freeze, Dave Lojek, Germany
Kaotika, Yiğit Küçükkibar, Turkey
Kindertraum (Kids Dream), Chaos Collective, Germany
Lemniscate: “Desire Urges Me On, While Fear Bridles Me”, Nicol Eltzroth Rosendorf, USA
Lift to Move, Debra Sea, Greece
Light Angle Sieve, Timothy David Orme, USA
Limitless, Stephanie Young, Canada
Mer Depré, Margaret Orr, USA
MiMO, Chang Pei Yee, Oon Qian Yi Shannon, Singapore
Mono Canne, Marcin Gizycki, Poland
Ninde, Nils Janssens, Belgium
Only The Seagulls Will Stay Alive, Anthony C. Cajan, France
Pubic Implosion, Elena Schwarz, Austria
R.P.M. 2, Ryan Fox, USA
Rothkonite, Mariachiara Pernisa, Italy
Selfie Stick, Alberto Mazarro, Spain
Sense and Sustainability, Jordan Rodgers, UK
Ships in Distress in a Datastorm, Jeroen Cluckers, Belgium
Spin Off, Izvanredni Bob, Slovenia
Still Feeling Blue About Colour Separation, Christine Lucy Latimer, Canada
Super Void, Gianrico Di Gennaro, Italy
The Faces of Night, Guido Franken, Netherland
Treetops, Dustin Morrow, USA
T-Rex in Love, Heidi Hoersturz, Netherland
Urban Conformation 74:19, Florian Rouzaud Cornabas, France
What I’m Not?, Stefka Benisheva, Belgium
What Weee Are, Alessio De Marchi, Italy
Work In Progress – Faces, Tamás Patrovits, Hungary

subota/saturday 19.12.2015.

Galerija Šok zadruge / Shock cooperatives art galery

19h selekcija eksperimentalnih filmova 1/selection of experimental films 1

21h muzički video/music video sellection

 

ponedeljak/monday 28.12.2015.

Kulturni centar Novog Sada / Novi Sad Cultural Center

19h selekcija eksperimentalnih filmova 2/selection of experimental films 2

 

Amphetamines, Iman Jafarzadeh, Iran

Badka, Nils Janssens, Belgium

Cosmico, C.J. Lazaretti, UK

Dad’s Fragile Doll, Ali Zare Ghanatnowi, Iran

Hunter, Scott Barley, UK

Nejasno uoči trećeg, Goran Filipaš, Serbia

Irrelevant, Ida Ayu Lestari, Indonesia

Mainframe, Laura Spark, UK

Simina treća ruka, Darko Dacović, Serbia

Sparrow Duet, Steve Socki, USA

The Animals, Mark Wee, Singapore

The Headless Nun, Nuno Sá Pessoa, Portugal

The Loops of Emptiness, Eglė Burbaitė, Lithuania

Uber Memoria XIX Part IX, Shaun Wilson, Australia

UMBICAD COAD, Ali Zare Ghanatnowi, Iran

We are all rejected, Anoushirvan Masoudi, Iran